Adriana Lima fashion style | Style icon


Date of Birth: 12 June 1981, Salvador, Bahia, Brazil

Birth Name: Adriana Francesca Lima

Nickname: LimaBean

Height: 5' 10" (1.78 m)

Mini Biography: Adriana Francesca Lima was born on June 12, 1981 in Salvador, Bahia, Brazil. At the tender age of 13, Adriana entered the Ford Supermodel of the World Contest, where her unique beauty, derived from her Native-Brazilian, African-Brazilian, Portuguese, French, and Caribbean heritage, won her second place. Moving to New York at age 16, Adriana joined the Elite Model Management and further pursued her modeling career, landing a campaign for the fashion designer Anna Molinari's clothing line. However, it was her appearance in several Guess? campaigns that gained her the recognition that catapulted her to her status as one of the world's top fashion models. Since then, she has appeared in campaigns for Anna Sui Jeans, Bebe, Gasoline, Mossimo, Victoria's Secret, BCBG, Keds, and XOXO, and has appeared on the covers of magazines such as Vogue and Marie Claire. She consistently appears in the hyped Victoria's Secret Fashion Shows, gaining recognition as one of the Victoria's Secret's Perfect 10. In her spare time, Adriana dedicates her services to help orphans in her native Brazil. She has appeared in the Italian TIM mobile Commercials.

Spouse: Marko Jaric (14 February 2009 - present) 2 children

Adriana Lima's Victoria's Secret Diet
Models’ bodies are a wonder to behold, but getting into runway shape is a no-nonsense–and not very fun–business. Victoria’s Secret model Adriana Lima wowed audiences at the Victoria’s Secret Fashion Show when she showed off the lingerie line just six weeks after giving birth. Calling it, “the biggest challenge of (her) life,” Lima told CBS This Morning she put on over 40 lbs. of baby weight while pregnant that she needed to shed. Lima has always been fairly honest about how she gets her body runway ready. She told the Telegraph in 2011 that she sees a nutritionist, has her body’s muscle mass, fat and water retention measured regularly and drinks and gallon of water a day. Nine days before the big show, she avoids solids and sticks to only protein shakes. Two days before she stops drinking the gallon of water and drinks normally, and 12 hours before hitting the catwalk she stops drinking entirely. To get those toned muscles, she also works out for two or more hours a day.

 























Brazilian supermodel and Victoria’s Secret angel Adriana Lima being married to former member of the Minnesota Timberwolves player Marko Jaric is the very definition of “out-kicking your coverage.” Just felt like pointing that out.
-With the Victoria’s Secret fashion show Tuesday night, Adriana Lima is a hot topic this week. From People.com there was Adriana Lima, 30, who obviously earned her place in the spotlight – she admitted to working tirelessly to get the figure she draped in lingerie Tuesday night. She said recently she works out twice a day in the run-up to the show, and said her exercise and diet plan is “intense,” though she also added, “After this show, I become normal again.”

Adriana Lima complete info

This Brazilian bombshell who hails from Salvador, Bahia, Brazil was heard saying that she never thought she would become a model. However she indeed became one and that too one of the #1 models as she was voted numero uno in 2005 by a lifestyle website for men, Askmen.com. 

Apart from this she is part of different ratings such as 8th in FHM’s Sexiest Women of the World in the year 2010, 6th in 2009, 21st in 2008, 4th in 2007 and many others. Adriana Lima was also voted at 53rd spot in Maxim’s Hot 100 in the year 2007. 

This is just a small knowhow of Adriana Francesca Lima (her full name) and thus you must read on if you want to know more about this awesome model who has thousands of men going mad for her. However, you would be surprised to hear that there is much more to this lady than what meets the eye and thus keep reading about Adriana Lima to get a complete info. 

















Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Atelier By Ligia Fiedler - Custom Sewing & Design

Atelier By Ligia Fiedler - Custom Sewing & Design
Each dress is lovingly handmade and a one-off design or made in exclusive, limited numbers. 'I love having a dress no other girl has.'

Makeup Ideas